International Symposium

“THE POST-COVID ERA: REDEFINING AND REDESIGNING THE GLOBAL ECONOMY”

Final Statement
2 languages

English and Russian

2 days

Online

9 sessions

Urgent topics

45 speakers

Global community

About the Symposium

The Reinventing Bretton Woods Committee (RBWC), St. Petersburg State University of Economics (UNECON), Hamburg Institute of International Economics and Frenkel-Zuckerman Institute for Global Economics are honored to invite you to the International Symposium“The Post-Covid Era: Redefining and Redesigning The Global Economy”.

In less than a year the Covid-19 crisis has transformed the world. Indeed, the impact of the pandemic is already monumental; and its social, economic, and geopolitical implications will linger for years to come. While the global economy is poised to face the deepest recession in peacetime history, Covid-19 has magnified global trends that were already brewing.

As countries around the world are focused on crises relief efforts, we believe that a parallel intellectual initiative should be underway for the transition to a post-virus order. We hope that convening this symposium with multistakeholders, will help to strengthen our collective commitment to creating a better future. Although we will miss the conviviality of our past face-to-face events, we hope to make up for this loss with stimulating online discussions that help free our imagination!

09.02.2021

10.02.2021

The New Geography of the Global Economy

  • 8:40 – 9:00 CET

    Opening Remarks

    • Igor Maksimtsev, Rector, Saint-Petersburg State University of Economics (UNECON)
    • Marc Uzan, Executive Director, Reinventing Bretton Woods Committee (RBWC)
    • Henning Voepel, Director, Hamburg Institute for International Economics (HWWI)
    • Jacob Frenkel, Chairman, Frenkel-Zuckerman Institute for Global Economics, Chairman Board of Trustees G30
  • 9:00 – 10:30 CET

    How Covid-19 is changing the World Economy?

    • Chair: Jacob Frenkel, Chairman, Frenkel-Zuckerman Institute for Global Economics, Chairman Board of Trustees G30
    • Andrei Klepach, Chief Economist, State Development Corporation “VEB.RF”
    • Andrés Rodríguez-Pose, Director of the Cañada Blanch Center, the Princess of Asturias Chair, London School of Economics and Political Sciences
    • Richard Koo, Chief Economist, Nomura Research Institute
    • Qiao Yide, President, Shanghai Development Research Foundation
    • Jacques Sapir, Research Supervisor, The School for Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences (EHESS), Director, CEMI
  • 11:00 – 12:30 CET

    BRICS Сountries at 20- Prospects for Acceleration?

    • Chair: Sofia Rekord, Professor, Head of the Department of World Economy and International Economic Relations, Saint- Petersburg State University of Economics (UNECON)
    • Michael Buchanan, Head Portfolio Strategy&Risk Group, Macro Strategy, Temasek International Private Limited
    • Yaroslav Lisovolik, Head of Research, Sberbank
    • David Daokui Li, Mansfield Freeman Professor of Economics, Director, Center for China in the World Economy, Tsinghua University
    • Logan Rangasamy, Academic Director and Adjunct Professor, Wits Business School
    • Alexander Losev, Director General, JSC “Management company Sputnik – capital management”
  • 14:00 – 15:00 CET

    Eurasia: Economic Outlook and Accelerating Regional Integration

    • Chair: Stefan Fule, Former European Commissionner for Enlargement
    • Jihad Azour, Director Central Asia and Middle East Department, International Monetary Fund
    • Igor Maksimtsev, Rector, UNECON, Chairman of the IPA CIS Economic Expert Council
    • Kairat Kelimbetov, Governor, Astana International Financial Centre, Chairman of the Agency for Strategic Planning and Reforms of the Republic of Kazakhstan
    • Aleksander Liberov, the President of Siemens AG to the Russian Federation
    • Mengya Li, Director of Global Affairs, Shenzhen Thousand Cities Strategic Algorithms Cloud Technology Co., Ltd (TCSA)
    • Qi Wenhai, Professor, Director of Eurasian Scientific Research Institute of Development, Heilongjiang University, China
    • Natalya Volchkova, Senior Lecturer, New Economic School; Director, Center for Economic and Financial Research, Vice-rector, Russian Foreign Trade Academy
  • 15:30 – 16:30 CET

    The Future of International Finance and Trade Architecture Post-COVID 19

    • Chair: Carsten Mumm, CFA, is chief economist at DONNER & REUSCHEL AG
    • Yakov Mirkin, Doctor of Economics, Head of Department of International Capital Markets, Institute of World Economy and International relations RAS
    • Erik Berglof, Chief Economist, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
    • Elina Ribakova, Deputy Chief Economist, Institute for International Finance
    • Oleg Solntsev, Head of the division for analysis and forecasting of macroeconomic process, Center for macroeconomic analysis and short-term forecasting
    • Alfonso Iozzo , Vice Chairman, Triffin Foundation

A Future Reimagined: Birth of Positive Outcomes

  • 09:00 – 10:30 CET

    Central Bank Digital Currencies, The Digitalisation of Money and its Meaning for the International Monetary System

    • Chair: Ousmene Mandeng, Senior Advisor, Accenture
    • Elina Sidorenko, Head of the Working Group on Estimated Risk of Cryptocurrency, State Duma of the Russian Federation
    • Chuanwei David Zou, Chief Economist of Wanxiang Blockchain, China
    • Binur Zhalenov, Advisor to the Governor of National Bank of Kazakhstan
    • Mikhail Khazin, Economic Research Foundation MH
  • 11:00 – 12:15 CET

    Global Connectivity Agenda:

    • Chair: Ekaterina Kozyreva , President, IEC International
    • Xavier Wanderpepen, Director of Development, The New Silk Road for Railway Freight Forwarding activities of Forwardis, the subsidiary of SNCF Group
    • Leslie Maasdorp, Chief Financial Officer, New Development Bank
    • Jean-Pierre Loubinoux, Honorary Director General, International Union of Railways (UIC)
    • Richard Morton, Secretary General, International Port Community Systems Association
    • Gennady Bessonov, Secretary General, CCTT – Coordinating Council on Trans-Eurasian Transportation
  • 13:45 – 15:00 CET

    Livable Cities

    • Chair: Dmitry Vasilenko, Vice-rector for International Relations, UNECON
    • Key note speech: Carlos Moreno, Chair “ETI, Entrepreneurship, Territory, Innovation” at IAE-Paris, University Panthéon Sorbonne
    • Followed after with the session
    • Nigel Jollands, Associate Director, EBRD
    • Pekka Timonen, Mayor of Lahti, European Green Capital 2021
    • Anjes Tjarks, Senator of Ministry of Transport, Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg
    • Xuejin Zuo, Research Professor, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences
    • Rudiger Ahrend, Head of Economic Analysis, Data and Statistics Division, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities
  • 15:05 – 15:35 CET

    Opening Key Note Speech

    • Key note speech: Jeffrey Sachs, Director, Earth Institute
  • 15:35 – 16:35 CET

    Followed after with the session: Pathways to a Low Carbon and Sustainable Economies

    • Chair: Henning Voepel, Director, Hamburg Institute for International Economics(HWWI)
    • Ding Yifan, Associate Dean, Hainan Green Finance Research Institute
    • Rae Kwon Chung, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate; Member to Chairman of the International Award Committee of Global Energy Prize; Professor Emeritus, Incheon National University
    • Cheng Lin, Deputy Director, Research Center of Green Finance Development, PBC School of Finance, Tsinghua University
    • Andy Calitz, FutureEnergy/ Secretary General Elect, the International Gas Union
    • Boris Porfiriev, Scientific Director, the Institute of Economic Forecasting, the Russian Academy of Sciences

Speakers

Henning Voepel

Director, Hamburg Institute for International Economics (HWWI)

Symposium Organizer

Igor Maksimtsev

Rector, St. Peterburg State University of Economics (UNECON)

Symposium Organizer

Marc Uzan

Executive Director, Reinventing BrettonWoods Committee (RBWC)

Symposium Organizer

Jacob Frenkel

Chairman of the Board Frenkel -Zuckerman Institute for Global Economics Tel Aviv, Israel

Symposium Organizer

Jeffrey Sachs

Director of the Center for Sustainable Development at Columbia University and President of the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network

Rae Kwon Chung

Nobel Peace Prize Laureate; Member to Chairman of the International Award Committee of Global Energy Prize; Professor Emeritus, Incheon National University

Erik Berglof

Chief Economist, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Yaroslav Lisovolik

Head of Research, Sberbank

Qiao Yide

President, Shanghai Development Research Foundation

Jacques Sapir

Research Supervisor, The School for Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences (EHESS), Director, CEMI

Mikhail Khazin

President of Economic Research Fund, Russian economist

Yakov Mirkin

Head of division for analysis and forecasting of macroeconomic process, Center for macroeconomic analysis and short term forecasting

Boris Porfiriev

Research Director, the Institute of Economic Forecasting, the Russian Academy of Sciences

Qi Wenhai

Professor, Director of Eurasian Scientific Research Institute of Development, Heilongjiang University, China

Ekaterina Kozyreva

President of IEC International

Jihad Azour

Director, Middle East and Central Asia Department, International Monetary Fund

Elina Ribakova

Deputy Chief Economist Institute of International Finance

Cheng Lin

Deputy Director, Research Center of Green Finance Development, PBC School of Finance, Tsinghua University

David Daokui Li

Mansfield Freeman Chair Professor of the Department of Finance of the School of Economics and Management of Tsinghua University (China)

Dr. Chuanwei David Zou

Chief Economist of Wanxiang Blockchain

Xuejin Zuo

Research Professor, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences, China

Andrei Klepach

Chief Economist, State Development Corporation “VEB.RF”

Andy Calitz

FutureEnergy/ Secretary General Elect, the International Gas Union

Natalya Volchkova

Professor of Economics, New Economic School, Policy Director, Center for Economic and Financial Research

Xavier Wanderpepen

Director of Development of New Silk Road for Railway Freight Forwarding activities of Forwardis, the subsidiary of SNCF Group, Engineer in railway technology and management flow

Aleksandr Losev

CEO of Sputnik - Capital Management, Presidium Member of the Council of Foreign and Defense Policy

Alexander Liberov

President & CEO Siemens Russia

Richard Koo

Chief Economist of Nomura Research Institute

Jean-Pierre Loubinoux

Honorary Director General, International Union of Railways (UIC)

Ding Yifan

Vice Dean of Hainan Green Finance Research Institute

Michael Buchanan

Head Portfolio Strategy&Risk Group, Macro Strategy, Temasek International Private Limited

Ousmene Mandeng

Senior Advisor, Accenture

Alfonso Iozzo

Vice Chairman, Triffin Foundation

Richard Morton

Secretary General, International Port Community Systems Association

Carlos Moreno

Chair “ETI, Entrepreneurship, Territory, Innovation” at IAE-Paris, University Panthéon Sorbonne

Gennady Bessonov

Secretary General, CCTT – Coordinating Council on Trans-Eurasian Transportation

Mengya Li

Director of Global Affairs, Shenzhen Thousand Cities Strategic Algorithms Cloud Technology Co., Ltd (TCSA)

Elina Sidorenko

Head of the Working Group on Estimated Risk of Cryptocurrency, State Duma of the Russian Federation

Leslie Maasdorp

Vice President and CEO, New Development Bank

Logan Rangasamy

Academic Director and Adjunct Professor, Wits Business School

Binur Zhalenov

Advisor to the Governor of National Bank of Kazakhstan

Carsten Mumm

CFA, is chief economist at DONNER & REUSCHEL AG

Oleg Solntsev

Head of the division for analysis and forecasting of macroeconomic process, Center for macroeconomic analysis and short-term forecasting

Rudiger Ahrend

Head of Economic Analysis, Data and Statistics Division, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities

Nigel Jollands

Associate Director, EBRD

Partners

Registration

Please, register for the symposium by pushing the Registration button. By fulfilling the registration form you agree for processing of your personal data.

Registration